Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
NEW By CLICKING HERE, by entering your postcode, you can find out your local Councillors.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Chris AdcockClare & Shuttern
Liberal Democrats
-
Martin BinksYeo
Conservative
-
Natasha BradshawUpper Culm
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Climate Change
-
David BroomTiverton Westexe
Liberal Democrats
-
Emma BuczkowskiCullompton St Andrews
Liberal Democrats
-
James BuczkowskiCullompton St Andrews
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Finance
-
Jim CairneyCrediton Boniface
Liberal Democrats
-
Sandy ChenoreYeo
Liberal Democrats
-
Simon ClistUpper Culm
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Housing & Property Services
-
Guy CochranCrediton Lawrence
Liberal Democrats
-
Polly ColthorpeWay
Conservative
-
Cathy ConnorLower Culm
Liberal Democrats
-
Les CruwysTiverton Cranmore
Liberal Democrats
-
Andy CuddyTiverton Lowman
Liberal Democrats
-
Gordon CzapiewskiTiverton Lowman
Liberal Democrats
-
John DownesCrediton Boniface
Liberal Democrats
-
Gwen Duchesne MBEHalberton
Liberal Democrats
-
Matt FarrellTiverton Lowman
Liberal Democrats
-
Beckett FishTiverton Cranmore
Liberal Democrats
-
Matt FletcherCullompton Vale
Liberal Democrats
-
Jamie FrostTiverton Westexe
Independent
-
Rachel GilmourClare & Shuttern
Liberal Democrats
-
Andrea GloverLower Culm
Liberal Democrats
-
Claudette HarrowerTiverton Westexe
Conservative
-
Ben HoldmanTiverton Castle
Liberal Democrats
-
Mark JenkinsSandford and Creedy
Green Party
-
Steve KeableTaw Vale
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Planning and Economic Regeneration
-
Lance KennedyTiverton Cranmore
Liberal Democrats
-
Lloyd KnightCullompton Padbrook
Liberal Democrats
-
Frank Letch MBECrediton Lawrence
Liberal Democrats
Chairman of the Council
-
Natalia LetchUpper Yeo & Taw
Liberal Democrats
-
Jane LockCanonsleigh
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Working Environment
-
John PoyntonLower Culm
Liberal Democrats
-
Rhys RobertsCadbury
Conservative
-
Sue RobinsonCullompton Padbrook
Liberal Democrats
-
Luke TaylorBradninch
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council
-
Helen TuffinSandford and Creedy
Green Party
-
Gill WestcottCanonsleigh
Green Party
-
Alex WhiteUpper Yeo & Taw
Liberal Democrats
-
Nikki WoollattCullompton St Andrews
Independent
-
Josh WrightSilverton
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Environment & Services
-
David WulffTiverton Castle
Liberal Democrats
Cabinet Member for Community & Leisure